Privacy Policy

We recognize that your privacy is very important and are committed to safeguarding the personal information provided to us by our customers. We collect and manage your personal information in accordance with Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act and other applicable laws.

This Privacy Policy outlines the practices we follow in regards to the personal information we collect. The following policies apply to all information collected on this website or over the phone.

What Information We Collect

We only collect personal information that we require to fulfill a customer’s order, manage a customer’s account or provide customer service. This includes name, address, phone number, email address and credit card/debit card information. 

Consent

If you are placing on order through our online store, you consent to the collection of the information that is required for the placing and completion of that order. If we need to collect information for any other purpose during a transaction, we will inform you of the reason for the collection and ask for your express consent.

You may withdraw your consent for us to use your personal information at any time, unless the information in question is required for the fulfillment of our legal obligations.

How We Use and Disclose Your Personal Information

Your personal information is exclusively used for the purposes of fulfilling your orders, collecting payment, providing customer service or other related business purposes. We will not share your information with third parties, except when necessary to complete an order or fulfill our legal obligations. You may create a customer account with us to store your order history, address, and contact information for future visits. Information that you submit will not be used to contact you unless it is regarding an order you placed or in response to a request for information.

How We Safeguard Your Personal Information

We make every reasonable effort to prevent the loss, misuse or disclosure of personal information entrusted to our care. We retain personal information provided by our customers only as long is reasonable to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected or for legal or business purposes. We render client personal information non-identifying or destroy records containing personal information once the information is no longer needed.

Access to Records/ Request for Deletion

You have a right to access any records of your personal information maintained by 1st Canadian Medical Supplies and Equipment, except in situations where refusal is required by law. You may also request that any of your personal information we have collected be deleted at any time. Upon receiving a request for the deletion of records, we will remove your information from our website and relevant software, except for information that may be required to fulfill our legal obligations. Please see below for information on were to direct a request for record access or deletion.

Questions and Complaints

If you have any questions or concerns about these policies, or have a request for access to your own personal information, you can contact us at:

1st Canadian Medical Supplies & Equipment

18439-104 Ave

Edmonton, AB

T5S 2V8

Home is where the heart is,

but many patients need support so they can remain in the place they are most comfortable with. Their Home! That is where we come in. Our knowledgeable and professional staff will help you to evaluate your options and help you make the right decision to improve your quality of life and retain the highest level of independence possible.